Our Privacy Policy

We at GenerationHelp take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about who we are, the reasons behind the information we collect and when we might share this information with a third party.

 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you and/or your company. When we do so we are subject to data protection laws that apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

It is GenerationHelp’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.generationhelp.co.uk/ hereinafter, "us", "we". We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the website. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.   

 

This Privacy Policy sets forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

●      Your name and email address

●      Whether you are a graduate or company

●      Your degree (skillset) or company name

●      Type of support you are looking for

●      Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems
 

This personal information is required to provide the GenerationHelp service to you. If you do not provide the personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from matching you with a suitable graduate or company.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

●      to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

●      for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

●      where you have given consent.
 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

 

We will provide personally identifying information only when it is requested by that party to allow a connection to be made between the volunteering graduate and company needing support.

 

Website Visitors 

Like most website operators, GenerationHelp collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. GenerationHelp’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how GenerationHelp visitors use its website. From time to time, GenerationHelp may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate to a third party. We may also advertise non personally-identifiable information such as a skillset and or company requirements to better find suitable matches.
 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information 

Certain visitors to the GenerationHelp website choose to interact with GenerationHelp in ways that require GenerationHelp to gather personally-identifying information. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to provide a name and email address.

Security 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   

 

Links To External Sites 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.   

 

Aggregated Statistics 

GenerationHelp may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. GenerationHelp may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, GenerationHelp does not disclose your personally-identifying information. 

 

Cookies 

To enrich and perfect your online experience, GenerationHelp uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.   

 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. GenerationHelp uses cookies to help GenerationHelp identify and track visitors, their usage of and their website access preferences. GenerationHelp visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using GenerationHelp’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of GenerationHelp’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.   

 

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to GenerationHelp’s use of cookies.   
 

Privacy Policy Changes 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, GenerationHelp may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in GenerationHelp’s sole discretion. GenerationHelp encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

  

Registration at GenerationHelp

Graduate Registration: Upon sign up at GenerationHelp, you are advertising your skills and desired industry to us. As you opted in, you can opt out of this at any time, but please let the GenerationHelp team know and we will no longer consider you and erase your information. Personally-identifying data will only be shared with the company if you actively show interest in a particular company. If you do not want this data to be shared, please contact our team at contact@generationhelp.co.uk and they will delete any data you have submitted.  

Company Registration: Upon sign up at GenerationHelp, you are advertising the need that you have for additional support to us. We will use the information you provide through the website as a guide to match you to a suitable graduate without releasing personally-identifying information. As you opted in, you can opt out of this at any time, but please let the GenerationHelp team know and we will no longer consider you as a company needing additional support and we will erase your information

 

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

●      email us- see below, and

●      let us have enough information to identify you;

●      let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

●      let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via contact@generationhelp.co.uk